Question
Updated on
16 Oct 2021
- French (France)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does " work up a sweat " mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means to be physically active to the point of sweating. If you’re at the gym, you will work up a sweat. It can also be used metaphorically to mean you are being stressed about something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?