Question
Updated on
17 Oct 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
If the last few pages of a book has gone missing and someone asks you:
"What happened WITH the rest of the book?"
Does s/he want to know why the book the way it is? If so, is TO a better word choice than WITH for that question?
Or is s/he asking how the story ends?
Answers
Read more comments
- Vietnamese
i think she/he want to know what did you do with the rest of book
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They're asking what happened to the last few pages, why is the book missing pages, etc. Using "with" for this is more informal/slang, and using "to" for this is technically a better choice. But both will be understood for this meaning.
And if they want to know what happened in the last part of the story, they would need to say "what happened IN the rest of the book?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yes, TO is better here: "What happened TO the rest of the book?" This question would not be about the story, but rather about what physically happened to the missing pages. You might respond,
"I cut the pages out because I spilled ink on them."
"My friend gave this book to me and it was already like that."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
“With” is often used to mean something similar to “regarding”.
So if somebody asked “What happened with the rest of the book?”, they are most likely asking for the story or explanation behind those pages disappearance. It’s meaning is almost exactly the same as if somebody asked “What happened to the rest of the book?”.
If I had to describe the difference, I would say that when using “to” it sounds like you are more interested in where the rest of the book ended up, and when using “with” you are more interested in the context surrounding how it ended up that way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
Thanks everyone for your kind answers. I'm super grateful!
- Vietnamese
@steppe_ do you use facebook, can we make friend on facebook????
Was this answer helpful?