Question
Updated on
17 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (US)
What does Is the word 'polite' made offensive in some situations? If so, what negative connotation does it take on? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- German
Why should it ? id there something in Korea
The word itself means respectful and if someone does something disrespectful you would use impolite or rude
The only way you can use it offensive if you use a passive-aggressive ton like I politely decline your offer . Only when you use it in a sarcastic say like Oh Dear, you are looking so beautiful tonight . HAHAHAHHAHA
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?