Question
Updated on
17 Oct 2021
- English (US)
-
Arabic
Question about Arabic
What does ويخليكي ليهم وتفرحي باولادك وتشيلي عوض ياسمين عن قريب يارب العالمين mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- English (US)
@fantastic85
Thx i dont understand last part exactly meaning. This:
وتشيلي عوض ياسمين عن قريب
Some5hing about replacing??
- Arabic
She says وتشيلي عوض ياسمين عن قريب I don't understand exactly what you're going to say. But I think she's telling you something about your daughter Jasmine.
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
And may he (God) keep you to them and may you get happy from your children, and (something about jasmine, idk what she mean by: و تشيلي عوض ياسمين) very soon, Oh God of the worlds listen to what I said.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Yeahh look like something strange with this
وتشيلي عوض ياسمين عن قريب
. Dont understand this part وتشيلي عوض what it mean
- Arabic
the last part is
she is praying for you and wishing you another son as compensation for having Jasmine as a female
it is Egyptian Slang very very old usually used by not educated people
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@MohamadBasha 😮 ohh how rude.. to wish son as compesation for having dautgher...😔
Or is maybe she is praying and wishing son of my daughter Jasmin soon as compensation?
- Arabic
That is why i told yoo this form is used by old uneducated people
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
it means, God bless you, and she wishes you to be proud of your children, and to hold Yasmeen's child soon.
it is a common prayer for Egyptians to wish you and your family happiness.
"وتفرحي باولادك" literally means feel joy for your children.
sometimes older people refer to newborns as عوض probably because a child is seen as a gift for enduring pregnancy patiently.
Was this answer helpful?