Question
Updated on
17 Oct 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does he mean for a minute in the end?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Go_hard_or_go_home
In vernacular speech, "a minute" means – quite a long time. It's going to be a long time until he makes a new special.
You will often hear people in America say things like – I haven't seen you for a minute! Meaning, it's been a long time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)