Question
Updated on
17 Oct 2021
- Persian
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does I would appreciate it if you could lock up when you go. mean?
lock up ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
lock up = lock the doors before you leave
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
@samira_h honestly i don’t know, it’s just a phrase that people use
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@amishamango thank you so much also what does do you have the time on you mean? does it mean what time it is?
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
@samira_h yes!
“do you have the time on you” = what time is it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?