Question
Updated on
18 Oct 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does febreze mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Chile)
@CatAnnette Febreze? It’s not an actual word. It’s the name of a spray used to refresh fabrics such as the one in sofas, drapes, bedding, pillows…but it has become a sort of a verb.
Let’s says that the pillows in the living room smell like cigarettes. So instead of saying “spray some fabreze on them to get rid of the bad smell” you just say “febreze them”
https://youtu.be/0UBXbJUYRas
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Chile)
@CatAnnette There are many words that began as a name brand and with time they turned into an actual word.
Was this answer helpful?