Question
Updated on
18 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please check my writing 🙇🏻♂️
"Actions speak louder than words" implies that what you do is more important and meaningful than what you hear. This proverb can be true of your everyday life. Suppose that you have a goal to achieve. No matter how eagerly you talk with someone, it is useless if you try to achieve it and out what you want to do into practice. You can get something new once you act, and no matter how difficult your goal is, you can go through with it at least halfway. Additionally, whether you can success or not, you will learn from what you do and the behavior will make your life better and make you take next steps.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Great work!
I think you should change "more important and meaningful than what you hear" to "more important and meaningful than what you SAY", because the proverb is about taking action.
"can be true of your everyday life" could be "can be true for/in your everyday life" to make it more natural.
"useless if you try to achieve it and out what you want to do into practice" does not make sense to me. I would say "useless if you try to achieve what you want by doing it in practice".
"You can get something new once you act" may be better as "You can accomplish something new once you act".
"whether you can success" needs to be "whether you can succeed" since it is a verb here!
"and make you take next steps" should be "and make you take the next steps"!
hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"it is useless if you try to achieve it and out what you want to do into practice. You can get something new once you act"
I have no idea what that says
"Actions speak louder than words" implies that what you do is more important and meaningful than what you say. This proverb can be true to your everyday life. Let's suppose that you have a goal to achieve; no matter how eagerly you talk with someone, it is useless if when you try to achieve it ?????????. ????????, and no matter how difficult your goal is, you should go through with it at least halfway. Additionally, whether you can succeed or not, you will learn from what you did, and the behavior can make your life better and allow you take the next steps."
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@maddeeloves Well said. @HIimemma Pay attention to @maddeeloves, this is good.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@maddeeloves wow I can’t thank you enough!!! Your explanation is helpful and clear!! Following your advice, I will try it again! Thank you for your help!! (I made mistakes, I wanted to say" it is useless if you don’t try to achieve ~"😂)
- Japanese