質問
最終更新日:
2021年10月18日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
-
中国語 (繁体字、香港)
日本語 に関する質問
What’s the difference between 「影」& 「陰」?
I only know 「影」from ナルト, and then I came across this comic.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
影 means shadow, and 陰 means shade. So "陰になっている所は?" means "But what about that shady place?" so I feel that translation is a little bit incorrect.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
The both can be pronounced as "kage". They mean like this picture.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@namep Oh, I see. You make a good point; they used the transcript from the actual movie instead of a proper translation.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v...
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 日本語
影 is the shadow of an object such as a building, a tree, a person, etc.
陰 refers to an area that light does not shine on (usually behind something). It's sometimes used as a metaphor. Example:ジョンの陰の部分を見た(I saw the dark side of John)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Arca_Nine In my environment, for some reason, that Japanese translation was not displayed, but that video says "Everything the light touches. What about that shadowy place?" so I think it would be more appropriate to say "それじゃあ、影になっているところは?" because it focuses more on the shape of shadows than on the shade blocked by the light.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (イギリス)