Question
Updated on
18 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
Right or rights?
1) There's no such thing as rights to people who choose not to vote
2) It's our rights and duties
Can I use "right" instead of "rights" in the first sentence? And is it okay to use plural forms of right and duty?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@YVEEE
The difference is just plural vs singular
“There shouldn’t be rights for people who choose not to vote”
(Means those people should not have any rights)
“It is a right to choose which school I want to attend”
(This is a singular right)
“It is our right and duty” = singular
“They are our rights and duties” = plural
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean