Question
Updated on
18 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Closed question
Question about English (US)
One domain where this is of considerable significance is music's potentially damaging effects on the ability to drive safely.
One domain where this is higly significant is music's potentially damaging effects on the ability to drive safely.
Q. Are those sentences the same in meanings?
And I wonder why "of" is needed.
Does the following understanding sound correct?: This is of + n. (significance) = This is + adj.(significant)
Answers
18 Oct 2021
Featured answer
- English (US)
Your understanding is correct!
They mean nearly the same thing. I would say the second makes the significance more impactful however.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?