Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
"There is a business where people sell drugs to make money. If you're interested, I'll hook it up to you."
Hello! Do you think the sentences above sound natural? Thank you.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
you mean "I'll hook you up."
"Hook it up to you" means attaching it to you, like if you were in a hospital and they gave you an IV you would say they hooked it up to you. Definitely not what you mean here!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@J3N3A Oops! Thank you for pointing it out. I see. Can I say "I'll hook you up to it"? "it" means "the business".
- English (US)
No!
hook up to: connect something physically to something. "My new oven is here! I am just waiting for them to hook it up to gas, and then I can try it out!"
hook up with: have sexual contact with someone. "I met a great guy at the party!" "Did you hook up with him?" "No, but we're going out on a date Friday night so maybe then!"
hook [object] up: Help someone out by giving them something or connecting them to someone. "I love my food delivery service." "Do they have any friend discounts?" "Yeah, I think so. I'll hook you up."
So in your case:
"I know a guy selling drugs. He's looking for help with his business. You interested?"
"Yeah, can you hook me up?" "I got you. I'll hook you up."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@J3N3A I see. Now I know how to use "hook you up". Thank you for the explanations with a lot of easy-to-understand examples. I appreciate it!