Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2021
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What does me podrían ayudar que significa doll up
Because what they were buying was women’s clothing, Wang Xin Fang brought Jing Ling when she was going shopping because she loved to doll up.
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Es una expresión que significaría algo como "ponerse bonita", generalmente se refiere a ponerse ropa elegante o de moda, ponerse maquillaje, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Darm_0992 podría, pero "doll up" es como arreglarse bien, no solamente estar presentable si no estar muy elegante/fashion/linda etc.
Una traducción literal sería "ponerse como muñeca"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)