Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Hi, can I ask you if the following sentence sounds natural? 😊
(1) Could you type your essay instead of handwriting it?
(2) Could you type up your essay instead of handwriting it?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They're both natural. I think it's more common to say "writing by hand" instead of "handwriting".
Could you type your essay instead of writing it by hand?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@zackkkkkk Oh, I see! Thank you very much for your help! 😊
Could you explain a little bit about the difference between ‘type’ and ‘type up’? :)
- English (US)
@lller They mean the same thing. Type up is slightly less common and a little more casual.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@lller You'll definitely get the hang of it with more practice :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Korean