Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does join by mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
For ex:
“Justice Anthony, joined by Chief Justice John Roberts and the Court’s liberals, ruled that the state flew too close to the federal sun.”
What’s the meaning of “joined by” in this sentence? Please give some examples about this,thx!
- German
和……一起,join除了参加,其本来的含义更偏向为“连接”。
jointed 有接缝的;有节的,有关节的
joining 连接;接缝;连接物
joiner 接合者;工匠
jointer 接洽人;接合物;刨接缝的长刨
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Kind of u. Incidentally, could I use “joined with” in that sentence?