Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
https://youtu.be/ffVbnPjl86A
can someone let me know what story it is in the vedio from 3:42~4:42? she lied to the intern to get home, and she said she needed her car to pick up the Conan's car??? what did she say at the last part?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Conan: We have a little bit of a SNAFU here.
Man: I spoke with Sona...
Conan: SONA! We have a little bit of a SNAFU here.
Since the cc has the words up, I won't translate the rest. I assume your question has to do with not understanding SNAFU?
SNAFU is an acronym for
S - situation
N - normal
A - all
F - [curse word. I don't want to get kicked off Hi Native so you can imagine what it is]
U - usual
This started out as a slang - Situation Normal All F'd Up which means - "as usual around here, it's all always messed up and disorganized"
It has become so common that now when people say snafu (they no longer capitalize it) and it just means "we hit a little snag that's holding us up). "Snag" like when you're running out the door and a nail grabs your knit sweater creating a 'snag' (or pull) in the knit." A snag is not a big deal unless your sweater is cashmere and costs over $200.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
At 4:43 the cc is wrong. The young lady says "you wear a wig".
Conan: You heard that I wear a wig?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
What Sona said at the end was "I may have said that I needed them to pick your car up".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Beez14 I appreciate you!! That's the best answer. 🙏 but here's one more question... Sona said "I sent interns the next day" where did she send interns to...? to the bar?
- English (US)
She sent the interns to the bar the next day to pick her car up but she told them it was Conan's car that he left there yesterday because he was too drunk to drive home.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean