Question
Updated on
19 Oct 2021
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
-
German
Question about German
What is the difference between weil and denn ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- German
Both words are used to a explain the reason for something and mean
≈ because.
The difference is that "denn" is a conjunction (like eg. "und/and "or "oder/or"), while "weil" is a subjunction ( like eg. "bevor/ before").
In other words: a clause beginning with "denn" has main-clause-word ordering (conjugated part of the verb second).
A clause beginning with "weil" has sub-clause-word ordering. ( verb last).
_____________
1) I am tired, because I haven't slept enough.
2) Ich bin müde, denn ich habe nicht genug geschlafen.
3) Ich bin müde, weil ich nicht genug geschlafen habe.
__________
Another difference is that "denn" HAS to come after the thing it explains, while "weil" can be put im front.
1) Because I haven't slept enough, I am tired.
2) Weil ich nicht genug geschlafen habe, bin ich müde.
3) impossible with "denn".
It is very much like "therefor" in this regard (how you can use them, not meaningwise).
correct:
I haven't slept enough and therefor I am tired.
Ich bin müde, denn ich habe nicht geschlafen.
wrong:
Therefor I am tired, I haven't enough.
Denn ich bin müde, ich habe nicht genug geschlafen.
tl;dr: same meaning, but used differently
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
thank you! but is "denn" has the meaning of "that's why" for example: "I haven't slept enough and that's why i'm tired" ?
- English (UK)
- German
@A-massimo
No, it only carries the "because" meaning.
"that's why" would be darum/deshalb/deswegen. (All 3 are synonyms in modern day German.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent