Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Not that I know of and I don't know about that ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Suppose someone asks you: “are there any toys in this store?”
If you say: “not that I know of,” you really mean… I don’t think so. Another similar phrase is “not to my knowledge.“ both mean that you think the answer is no, but you’re not completely sure.
If you say, “ I don’t know about that,” you mean that you have no knowledge on the subject. You don’t know if the answer is yes or no, and aren’t going to assume.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent
Not that I know of は、「たぶん、いえ」でI don't know は「しらない」とか「わからない」ッス
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Filipino Near fluent