Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Please put out your cigarette. and Please tern off your cigarette. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
'Put out' is the correct verb for cigarette. 'Turn off' is a verb for music, TV, phones, etc.
"Please put out your cigarette."
"He put out his cigarette."
"Please turn off your phone."
"Please turn off the TV."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The first one is correct and natural but the second one is not. Natives wouldn't say "turn off" because cigarettes are "lit" and "put out" and not "turned on" and "turned off."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@zackkkkkk
Thanks!
I think 'Turn off' can use electronic goods and 'Put out' can use other one.
Is this correct?
- English (US)
@tori_flied No, put out is only used in very specific circumstances. It is used for fires, lanterns, and other things that are lit.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)