Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2021
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What's the difference between "try" and "attempt"? Could you give me some examples of sentences?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Arabic
They have the same meaning actually, but "attempt" is more formal
Also "attempt" is usually used while speaking and writing about reaching a goal, meanwhile "try" means to make an effort to do something.
You can still use both and they'll still have the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
@jmvy1993 Simply, they can both be used as the same thing when talking about achieving a goal, though 'attempt' is more formal than 'try'.
I will 'try' to finish my assignment tonight.
I will 'attempt' to finish my assignment tonight.
Try also has the meaning of doing something new, where attempt doesn't really.
I 'tried' calling him .
I 'attempted' calling him.
'Tried' sounds like they have not called this person before, but 'attempted' sounds like they've possibly called them before, but this time it was unsuccessful.
Was this answer helpful?