Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
German
Question about English (US)
Can you help me understand the JOKE in this video?
https://www.instagram.com/reel/CUxe7kohJgj/?utm...
Answers
20 Oct 2021
Featured answer
- English (US)
@RB_AC
Yes, honestly the joke was confusing to me too at first. It took me watching the video a couple of times to get it. I don’t really understand the correlation between “muscular/meatier” and “dinosaurs” either. I don’t think it’s really logical in that sense. You said “They [the dinosaurs] didn’t become meteors; They were HIT by meteors,” and I agree. The video doesn’t make much sense regarding that either.
I think it was just a stupid play on words though Lol. Don’t sweat it because you didn’t understand it initially. A lot of people wouldn’t understand it either hahaha.
Was this answer helpful?
Sent a gift
Read more comments
Deleted user
@RB_AC Just a play on words. The words “meatier” and “meteor” sound exactly alike in English but have vastly different meanings. The joke is in the confusion between the two words. Personally, I did not find the video very funny, but it was clever.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@RB_AC
“Meatier” is comparative, meaning “consisting of meat.” Like fleshy or full-figured/muscular. Someone might say “She’s got some meat on her,” as in “She’s brawny.” In this case the ending, -ier means that the adjectives are used to compare differences between the two objects they modify (larger, smaller, faster, higher). They are used in sentences where two nouns are compared. Here it means “more muscular than before.”
In the video [God] is asking if the “Angel of Death” made the dinosaurs more muscular, but they misinterpreted their request—thinking that she asked for a “meteor” to hit and kill the dinosaurs instead. You know-because they’re the angel of DEATH (key word).
Honestly the joke was confusing to me at first too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@RB_AC
Yes, honestly the joke was confusing to me too at first. It took me watching the video a couple of times to get it. I don’t really understand the correlation between “muscular/meatier” and “dinosaurs” either. I don’t think it’s really logical in that sense. You said “They [the dinosaurs] didn’t become meteors; They were HIT by meteors,” and I agree. The video doesn’t make much sense regarding that either.
I think it was just a stupid play on words though Lol. Don’t sweat it because you didn’t understand it initially. A lot of people wouldn’t understand it either hahaha.
Was this answer helpful?
Sent a gift
- Portuguese (Brazil)