Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does time is never wasted when you are wasted all the time mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
- English (US) Near fluent
This sentence plays on both meanings of "wasted".
To waste something is to spend it unproductively.
"to be wasted" is an expression meaning to be drunk.
So, it says that when you're drunk all the time, you're not wasting your time.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean