Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2021
- English (US)
-
French (Canada)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Thai
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
What is the difference between así and tan and tanto ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Deleted user
20 Oct 2021
Featured answer
▪︎Así = Like this / Like that
▪︎Así que = So
Examples:
》Así que no lo quieres así, ¿no?
(So you don't want it like this, right?)👍🙈
》Me encanta cuando me miras así.
(I love it when you look at me like that)😅
▪︎(adverb) "tan" usually goes before an adjective.
Examples:
》Ese árbol es tan alto que llega hasta la cima del edificio. 🌳🏢
》No esperaba que el examen fuera tan difícil. 📃😥
》Eres tan hermosa como una rosa.🌹
▪︎(adjective) "tanto / tanta / tantos / tantas" usually go before a noun.
Examples:
》No tengo tanto dinero como tú piensas. 💰😪
》En mi clase hay tantas personas que no hay sillas suficientes.🪑💁🏻♂️
》Siento tanta tristeza por todo lo que sucedió. 😥
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
así: 1) "así debería quedar el resultado" 2) "así que te vas?"
In the first example means more "like this/that". When it is used in a interrogative or exclamatory sentences it denotes surprise or disappointment by something.
tan: "este día es tan lindo" "que tan triste estas?"
means a large amount, is an adverb
tanto: "hay tanto que ver" "que tanto sabes?"
means a large amount, is an adjective
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
▪︎Así = Like this / Like that
▪︎Así que = So
Examples:
》Así que no lo quieres así, ¿no?
(So you don't want it like this, right?)👍🙈
》Me encanta cuando me miras así.
(I love it when you look at me like that)😅
▪︎(adverb) "tan" usually goes before an adjective.
Examples:
》Ese árbol es tan alto que llega hasta la cima del edificio. 🌳🏢
》No esperaba que el examen fuera tan difícil. 📃😥
》Eres tan hermosa como una rosa.🌹
▪︎(adjective) "tanto / tanta / tantos / tantas" usually go before a noun.
Examples:
》No tengo tanto dinero como tú piensas. 💰😪
》En mi clase hay tantas personas que no hay sillas suficientes.🪑💁🏻♂️
》Siento tanta tristeza por todo lo que sucedió. 😥
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
@1Spivak gracias! 🥰 esto es realmente útil. como es mi pronunciación de "así"?
- English (US)
Deleted user
Your pronunciation of 'así' is good.
In my opinion, your pronunciation of each word is good, but you still need to practice your entonation a bit. I hope to hear you again in the near future. Good job! 👍💁🏻♂️
It was a pleasure! 😅 @Dr-Painter
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@1Spivak thank you!!! i appreciate the feedback ☺️☺️☺️