Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Simple and Simplified ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
As adjectives the difference between simplified and simple is that simplified is made more simple, presented in a manner without small details while simple is uncomplicated; taken by itself, with nothing added.
As verbs the difference between simplified and simple is that simplified is (simplify) while simple is (transitive|intransitive|archaic) to gather simples, ie, medicinal herbs.
As a noun simple is (medicine) a preparation made from one plant, as opposed to something made from more than one plant.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Portugal)
- English (US)
simple = something is simple
simplified = someone made that simple thing even more simple so now it is simplified
Was this answer helpful?