Question
Updated on
21 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between “Is this building going to stand up to the strongest gales?” and “Is this building going to defend the strongest gales?” ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first one is correct and sounds very native.
The second one is not correct. “Is this building going to be able to defend against the strongest gales?” is correct but sounds a little strange. The first sentence is the way natives would say it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@blkcffe the second sentence doesn’t sound natural. How about:
Is this building able to withstand gale force winds?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@blkcffe most of the time it would be “is this building going to defend against the strongest gales?” if this quote is used instead of the 2nd quote you wrote, then they are the same. If it is not, then it means to defend for the gales vs the first quote is to defend against.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@RUpancakes I learned the difference of “for” and “against” behind “defend”. “Defend for the gale” sounds like the gale is important thing. So I should say “defend against or withstand”
Thanks.
Thanks.
- English (US)
@blkcffe Definitely use "withstand." Natives would not say "defend against" in this context. "Withstand" is natural and very native sounding.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?