Question
Updated on
20 Oct 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I bashed his head on the parking lot. and I bashed his head in the parking lot. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
See line 177
Answers
20 Oct 2015
Featured answer
- English (US)
"...on the parking lot." means he took the guy's head and banged it onto the surface of the parking lot. Using "on" here is specific to this action.
If he used "...in the parking lot," it could mean that, or it could mean that he hit the guy in the head, in the location of the parking lot.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?