Question
Updated on
21 Oct 2021
- Persian
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does "up" in "went up" add to the meaning of "went" in the context below?
Jerry: George and I went up to NBC, and we told them our idea for a series. Now we're just waiting to sign the contract.
Jerry's mom: And they liked your idea?
Jerry: Yeah.
*
Please, do not comment on my post if you're not a native English speaker. Thank you.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It doesn't add any extra meaning. It's just another way to say it, but it's very commonly used. You will see "went up" often.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@ThirstyForKnowledge Thank you. So, it doesn't mean that NBC building was located/was higher in longitude? Could Jerry say, "we went down to NBC"?
- English (US)
@Bloomina Yes, it can be used to stress altitude but normally it isn't. Context is everything!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
- English (US)
@Bloomina My pleasure. You seem to have a good understanding of English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian