Question
Updated on
21 Oct 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between include, contain and enclose ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"we will include you"
"the email will contain important information"
"will you enclose this in that envelope?"
"it is important to include context when asking a question."
"does this package contain my order?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
- English (US) Near fluent
@doanchi2014
If one thing "includes" another thing, it has the other thing as one of its parts.
for ex:
• The trip has been extended to include a few other events.
If something such as a box, bag, room, or place "contains" things, those things are inside it or if a substance "contains" something, that thing is a part of it.
for ex:
1. The envelope contained a Christmas card.
2. The first two floors of the building contain retail space and a restaurant.
3. Watermelon contains vitamins and also potassium.
If you "enclose" something with a letter, you put it in the same envelope as the letter or if a place or object is enclosed by something, the place or object is inside that thing or completely surrounded by it.
for ex:
1. The rules state that samples must be enclosed in two watertight containers.
2. I have enclosed a cheque for £100.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?