Question
Updated on
21 Oct 2021
- English (US) Near fluent
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does "I've gotta go" in Japanese mean?
Answers
- Japanese
行かなきゃ(casual)
行かなくてはいけない(formal)
go=行く
school=学校
I go to school 私は、学校へ行く
I've gotta go school 学校へ行かなきゃ
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
私は行かなければならない。
"I've gotta” is translated as「しなければならない」. It's added after a verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
hey, don't mean to be rude, but I've noticed you keep saying "gosaimasu" when it's actually gozaimasu; (ございます) the " like thing on sa makes it za:)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
you said...I'm sorry
I am ? and then what after that? sorry haha, guess you're better at Japanese than me.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
also, unirrelevant, but i love oreki! he's my fav!!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
Read more comments
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
what? my pfp? lol, ikr, snazzy...I'm only saying that cause it's Pochita!! 😱
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
- English (US) Near fluent