Question
Updated on
21 Oct 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
Quisiera que me regresaran mis impuestos.
I understand why the subjunctive is used in this sentence but I don't understand why the imperfect is used. Why "regresaran" and not "regresen?"
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ThirstyForKnowledge “Regresaran” with the word “quisieran” is like you know that it might not be possible to people to give you back what you want. The phrase is like saying “I wish they would give me…”, it is a “I wish” sentence so “regresaran” is like a “would”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@andreamoye_ Thank you, but I don't think you understand my question. Why is the imperfect tense used and not the present tense? Why is "Quisiera que me regresen mis impuestos." not correct?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ThirstyForKnowledge in some cases is correct saying that as the way you typed it, but only when you are saying it in the right place and moment, for example if you are in a bank and someone asks you what are you doing there, you say “quisiera que me regresen mis impuestos”.
The “quisiera” it is used to say you want something to someone but you don’t say “quiero” because you don’t want to sound mean, but “regresen” is in that form because there is an order implicit in your sentence.
But when you say “quisiera que me regresaran mis impuestos”
Is a whole “might” sentence, is only what you would like to happen but maybe it cannot be, even you can say this in front of the people from the bank, but it is only an “I would like this to happen” 😩💭
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@andreamoye_ Oh! I think I understand. It's a matter of politeness.
Thank you for your help and quick responses.
Thank you for your help and quick responses.