Question
Updated on
22 Oct 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Why the 17.
Can’t choose B?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
As a standalone sentence, B is grammatically correct. But in the paragraph, it's wrong.
The past perfect tense ("had resulted") talks about an event which is over. But the statistic isn't over yet: "These people have resulted in losses of lives (and continue to result in losses of lives)"
If you use the past perfect, it means that "these people" used to result in losses of lives, but don't anymore. "These people had resulted in losses of lives (but don't anymore)"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)