Question
Updated on
22 Oct 2021
- German
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Italian
Question about Japanese
What does その後、私は学校に行かなければならない mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- German
- Japanese
@Duncan_Leitz 「行く」+「〜なければならない」→「行かなければならない」
Originally, 「なければならない」=「無い」+「(仮定の)ば」+「なる」+「無い」→「なけれ・ば・なら・ない」
This means "it does not hold without doing that."
But you should realize 「なければならない」 as one phrase.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@Yumetan ok but how is "it does not hold without doing that." the same as "i have to", i mean I see the similarities but i would assume it is not the same.
- Japanese
@Duncan_Leitz I understand what you say but most modern Japanese don't think about the original meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- Japanese
- German