Question
Updated on
22 Oct 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Could I use “have” instead “had” in here?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
No. If it was 'Rita can't believe that Ben...,' then yes, you could use 'has' instead of 'had,' because the verbs would be according to the tense used.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
No, because “have” is present tense while “had” is past tense. This whole paragraph is writes in the past tense. Also, you can never say “Ben have” because “have” is plural. Instead you could say “Ben has” (but not in this context, because “Ben has” is present and not past).
I know that was a lot of information so let me know if that makes sense!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hindi Near fluent
No, cause we are talking in past tense. Rita 'could not believe' - past tense.
If you were not using past tense, but present tense instead, it would be 'Ben has become so different in just years'. 'Ben have become so different' doesn't work in any conditions - it's always wrong. It can only be used in future conditional tense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@mayaweber99 @zavmar @DoctorDarkness
Thank you so much for all the answers.
I was thinking Present perfect tense.
I want to said "Ben has...
Because I thought now he is still general manager.
and the last paragraph use Future Tense "will"
Thank you so much for all the answers.
I was thinking Present perfect tense.
I want to said "Ben has...
Because I thought now he is still general manager.
and the last paragraph use Future Tense "will"