Question
Updated on
22 Oct 2021
- Persian
-
English (US)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (US)
What does She steps off the dock onto nothing mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
She walked off the edge, stepping onto nothing, into midair. It is like she expected there to be something to step onto, but instead there was nothing, only air.
So it shows how she walked forward, expecting it to be normal...and then after she stepped forward, she realised her mistake at the same time that she started to fall.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
@OwLeho so i think that’s a saying in your language .. like a phrase that uses in particular situations .. thank you 😘
- English (US)
@ms_bozorgi It is a not a common phrase. It is expressive, so it is meant to show her surprise. She accidentally walked off of the edge and fell off of the dock. But she did not realise her mistake until the last moment.
So the sentence shows this by making it sound normal...until it says she stepped onto "nothing". But you cannot walk on "nothing", that is like walking on the air. It is impossible. Accidentally walking off of the edge of something, is like trying to walk on the air. It will not work, so she will fall. But it is a bad surprise to step...and then feel nothing under your feet. So that is what it means. She walked too far, walked right off of the edge of the dock, ...and then she fell. It is meant to show how surprised she felt.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian