Question
Updated on
22 Oct 2021
- Dutch (Belgium)
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What is the difference between para and por ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
-"Para" generally used to express that you did something for someone or something
ex: he preparado este informe para ti / he preparado este informe para que lo tengas
"Por" is more used to express that a person or an object is the cause of something. Closely related to 'porque'
ex: tuve que salir antes por ti / había mucha gente por el concierto (or porque había un concierto)
combined ex: tuve que volver para coger un paraguas por la lluvia
:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch (Belgium)
- English (US)
@MsKnsh Thank u so much and sorry but i kinda have another question.
Why is it: “una mesa para dos” and not “una mesa por dos”
- Spanish (Spain)
You're welcome :)
In response to your question:
Because "para" is used to express that you did an action for someone/something but also to simply say that something IS for someone, with a very similar sense.
So in this case, the table is for two people, that's why it is "mesa para dos". If it was "mesa por dos" it would kind of mean that 'dos' is a cause to 'mesa' which doesn't really make sense.
Other examples for "para":
Esto es para ti - this is for you
La silla es para ti - the chair is for you
La mesa es para dos (personas) - the table is for two (people)
hope it helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch (Belgium)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)