Question
Updated on
22 Oct 2021
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
-
French (Canada)
Question about French (Canada)
Can someone explain what l'imparfait is?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
@bts_army2349 I’m learning French too so I’m not an expert but I believe it’s a grammar rule when you’re talking about something in the past that you did often.
Was this answer helpful?
- French (Canada)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- French (Canada)
L'imparfait is one of the many verb tenses in French. It is used for actions that happened in the past without having a specific time (although time could be specified somewhere else in the sentence, it depends)
ex: le chat mangeait une pomme.
it's pretty similar to simple past in English.
Imparfait could be confused with passé composé (which is more like present perfect, in a way)
the main difference is that imparfait has no auxiliary while passé composé does.
by example:
Imparfait: il mangeait
passé composé: il a mangé
i hope this helped a little and tell me if there is something that still confuses you or if you want more examples :)
Was this answer helpful?