質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年10月22日
日本語 に関する質問
it is worth knowing ateji?(esp. of countries, cities, etc.)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
You will become strong in the "Kanji Country name Quiz". You definitely won't use them in your daily life.
Most Japanese people know how to read at least 亜米利加(アメリカ), but most can't write it. There is no opportunity to know the ateji of a country or city name except by looking it up out of interest.
However, the abbreviated form of the country name ateji is frequently used in newspapers. For example, 米(USA), 英(UK), 独(Germany), 仏(France), 伊(Italy) etc. It is not necessary at the beginning of the Japanese level, but it will become necessary knowledge at the stage of reading difficult sentences such as newspapers.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
There are many common words written in ateji so they are good to know.
ex. 今日 きょう today
一人 ひとり one person
時計 とけい clock/watch
梅雨 つゆ rainy season
Writing proper nouns in ateji is not common so you don't have to learn such atejis for daily use. They might be useful for learning some common abbreviations such as 英国 and 米国.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@katapan Has the usage dropped a lot? is that I found an ateji while reading a news...and it is recent...北京(Beijing)
I didn't have any difficulty because I study Chinese, so I knew, but if it was other else, I would be confused...
退会したユーザー
@tomotomo72 But,for example:今日 .Isn't it only special kanji reading? after all, the meaning matters. But the ateji doesn't care about the meaning...
- 日本語
@Jupiter21 Proper nouns in kanji-writing countries such as China and Korea are completely different from ateji.
They are written in their original Chinese characters and pronounced similarly to the local reading (though not exactly). These may be written in either katakana or kanji, and are more likely to be written in kanji. Some place names are read in Japanese as they were originally written in kanji, so both reading and writing methods are not standardized.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー