Question
Updated on
23 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "London bridge is falling down." is a famous song.
what does it mean? The bridge has fallen down? or it has NOT fallen? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The song "London bridge is falling down" means that the London bridge *is* falling down. It is based on a true story of a bridge in London from centuries ago collapsing during a fire.
Was this answer helpful?