Question
Updated on
15 Mar 2017
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
-
German
Question about German
How do you know when to use "ein" or "einen"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
Dependerá si es nominativo o acusativo. En tu oración tendrias quien hace la acción/verbo (sujeto) y sobre quién recae la acción (objeto directo). Tu oración en nominativo será la del sujeto, y en acusativo la del objeto, es decir que tendrás que declinar con las normas del acusativo el artículo de la persona u objeto en el que recae la acción.
ejemplo:
Ein Spiegel ist gebrochen (un espejo está roto)
Ich habe einen Spiegel (yo tengo un espejo)
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch (Belgium)
- Dutch
'ein' is Nominativ, 'einen' is Akkusativ, so when the word is the subjekt of the phrase or object after sein, werden, bekommen or bleiben, you use 'ein', and when it's an object or is preceded by a preposition or verb that always comes with Akkusativ, you use 'einen'. Also: 'ein' is Nominativ for der and das words, but 'einen' is only Akkusativ for der words. The Akkusativ for das words is just ein.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
When the article in front of the noun is "das", like "Das Buch", then it becomes "Ein Buch". Words with "der", like "der Computer" become "einen" in a sentence with a verb. "Ich habe einen Computer". Caution, because without the verb, if someone asks you "was ist das?" you say "Das ist ein Computer" 😅
"Die"-nouns become "eine". "Die Katze" > "Eine Katze" and "Das ist eine Katze"
Was this answer helpful?