Question
Updated on
23 Oct 2021
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
In the sentence
신문이 어디에 있어요?
Is the 있 not pronounced?
Why can't I hear it?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
sometimes we say
신문이 어디에 있어요? to
신문이 어딨어요?
which is same meaning.
(just for easy and quick say)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Beez14 The sentence is pronounced like this, "신무니 어디에 이써요?" It might be the reason you can't hear the pronunciation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
you're right.
When we don't speak 있( literally sounds similar to "it" in Engish )stronly in the sentence.
있어요 is pronounced 이써요
있다 is pronounced 이따
있네요 is pronounced 인네요
etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@teaspoon7853 - So even though it's spelled 신문이 어디에 있어요 - is it correct that I hear 신문이 어디에요 and that's the correct way to pronounce it?
- English (US)
@JmLee100 - my online app has the sentence printed as 신문이 어디에 있어요 but it sounds like the speaker is saying
신문이 어디에요
- Korean
@Beez14 The difference is... If you pronounce 있어요 as it is written, it will be like "It-suh-yo" / But if we pronounce 있어요 as 이써요, it will be like "I-ssuh-yo"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Beez14 Hmm... could you record and post the recording here? "신문이 어디에요" doesn't make sense. It might be "신문이 어딨어요?" as @drlovingss said.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@JmLee100 - I can't record it because the app is on my phone. I've done my best to pronounced it the way the app does. (I'm very embarrassed at my poor pronunciation)
- Korean
@Beez14 What you pronounced is exactly "신문이 어디에 있어요?" 🙂 It can be romanized like this... "Sin-mu-ni-uh-di-e-i-ssuh-yo" (uh-di-e-i-ssuh-yo is 어디에 있어요[어디에 이써요])
Was this answer helpful?