質問
最終更新日:
2021年10月24日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
日本語 に関する質問
高校生なんじゃありませんでした と 高校生じゃありませんでしたのだ はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
高校生なんじゃありませんでした is unnatural, 高校生なんじゃありません? is a question
Is he/she a high school student?
高校生じゃありませんでした It wasn't a high school student.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
@tatsuca I see. But I was taught that if add (な)の or (な)ん, it can transform my answers to the response of the question. So if I want response to people, says example someone ask me "If I he was a student(in the past) ." Would 「 高校生じゃありませんでした。」work just fine?
Also may you tell me the differences between 「高校生なんじゃない?」and 「高校生じゃない?」
- 日本語
Hmm, I checked function of なの but I couldn't find corresponding rules.
Can you give me an example adding なの transforms your question to response??
And,
高校生だったんじゃない? いいえ、高校生じゃありませんでした。works fine.
高校生じゃない? Isn't he/she a high school student?
高校生なんじゃない?≒高校生なのではない? hm, means the same Isn't he/she a high school student? なの adds some small nuance I'm not so certain, but it's negligible, I think.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
@tatsuca Oh, I meant was it can turn my answers to actual response to the question(or explaining to the person who is asking) , as opposed to just giving answers or replies.
Here's some of the examples in my lessons:
(1)
A:何してんの?
B:宿題をしているのだ。
(2)
A:あの人は学生なの?
B:ううん、先生だよ。
A:ええ!先生なの!?
B:新卒なんだ。
- 日本語
@JJ07 I see. In the case of 高校生, it might be
A: 中学生なの?
B: 高校生な(の)んだよ。
A.: 中学生じゃないの?
B.: 中学生じゃないん(の)だよ。
Polite style
A.: 中学生ではありませんか?
B.: 中学生ではないのです。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
@tatsuca Thanks, that's what I'm looking for! I was wondering how I can apply の on polite form. 『‥「ではない」just didn't come across in my mind. Probably because I haven't learnt that properly. If you don't mind, may I ask another question, Is there any big difference in using smt+では V. S smt+は? Or Is it simply more polite than the other?
- 日本語
Hm, in the following examples, they mean different things.
中学生ではありません。He is not a middle school student.
中学生はありません。is unnatural, it should be 中学生はいません。There is no middle school student.
In this example, では+ない works as a set phase, so without で doesn't mean the same.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
This one is easier to answer ^^) They mean the same,
じゃありません is a casual, colloquial form of ではありません
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ
@tatsuca I see, if I list it from casual to formal it should be like this, right?
じゃない
↓
じゃありません
↓
ではありません
- 日本語
@JJ07 Yes, exactly! but じゃないです and ではないです can be in the line
じゃない
↓
じゃないです。
≒
じゃありません
↓
ではないです
≒
ではありません
※ ではない。 is rather a plain writing form, so kind of difficult to place in the line.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾) 準ネイティブ