Question
Updated on
24 Oct 2021
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Ukrainian
Question about English (US)
help me understand this sentence please,when i don't know about what exams he's talking why i will use THE here?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@josealvesis
Because even if you don’t know what exam is being talked about, it is still a specific exam being talked about. Which is the exam that the student’s passed.
Also “Many students passed exam” just isn’t a correct sentence that would be said.
You could say:
Many students passed exams or many students passed their exams. But both those examples are plural, whereas this question is talking about a singular exam. (Both examples also weren’t choices.)
Sorry if that’s confusing, but that’s the best I can explain. Hope it’s helpful thought. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Filipino
It's a rule to use articles (A, AN, THE) before singular, countable nouns, just like exams.
If it is an uncountable noun, there is no need to add an article prior.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
‘the’ is called definite article, it’s placed before a noun to tell readers which exam you are referring to. If you omit the ‘the’, then nobody will know which exam you are talking about.
Was this answer helpful?