Question
Updated on
24 Oct 2021
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does -te form mean?
Apparently -te verb form is used when you want to describe something that is ongoing right now/currently. So for example: 待つ → 待って matsu → matte ; “to wait” → “waiting”
But I am confused about this. They say -te used to make verbs a present progressive tense, but isn't it also used as a request/command? Like when someone says "Mite" they mean 'look at this', or "Matte", can be used like 'wait for me'.
So does -te form turn verbs into present progressive tense (-ing), or is it used as a command to somebody?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
As you say, まって means “wait for me.”
-te form(て形in Japanese) is just a form.
If you want to say “waiting”, you use /待つ‘s -te form + “iru/imasu”(て形+いる/います)
①て形+いる/います
I’m waiting: (わたしは)まって いる/います。
②て形+ください
Please wait for me: まって ください。
③て形
Wait for me: まって。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I agree with you. If I say “Matte” , it means “wait for me”.
I usually say “ Matteru” or “Matteiru” ,when I am waiting for someone/something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@runwayzjm
You can Google it. There are many websites that explains te-form. For example:
https://www.learn-japanese-adventure.com/japane...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?