Question
Updated on
24 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does His wife GAVE him AWAY to the police. mean?
I only know he committed a certain crime. What does his wife do?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
- English (US)
To "give away a secret" generally means to let somebody know the secret who wasn't supposed to know it.
To "give (somebody) away" is similar. It means to let somebody know someone else's identity when you were expected to keep that secret.
So in this case, it means that she told the police that he was the person responsible, when he wanted/expected her to keep that a secret.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Koyuki2
日本語での回答ありがとうございます!もう一度質問よろしいですか?
次の解釈で迷っているのですが、どちらになるんでしょうか?
1. だんなさんに内緒で警察に通報した
2. 奥さんがだんなさんを警察署に連れていき、身柄を引き渡した
- Japanese
@us4gi
Thank you for letting me know that!! The notification didn't come to me!
and thank you for your help! That was good to know the meaning of it is 通報した!
Thank you for letting me know that!! The notification didn't come to me!
and thank you for your help! That was good to know the meaning of it is 通報した!