Question
Updated on
25 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between He weighed 100 kilograms. and His weight was 100 kilograms. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Hindi Near fluent
His weight was 100 kg clearly means that 100kg is his weight.
He weighed 100 kg can also mean the same as the above sentence, but it can also mean that he weighed something and it's weight was 100kg if more words were added.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you for help^^
I want to know more about the 2nd sentence.
For example: 'He weighed 100kg stone' 'He weighed 100kg dog'
'He weighed 100kg bed'
Can I use it like this?
- English (US)
- Hindi Near fluent
@kaikiske He weighed 100kg of weed. He weighed 100kg of stone.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
They are basically the same time, but it sounds more natural to say "He weighed 100kg
Was this answer helpful?