Question
Updated on
25 Oct 2021
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
German
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with early on . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Example 1 : We noticed that something was not right early on.
2 : Early on in the day, we took a walk around the park.
3 : The store was busy early on in my shift!
4: We have veggie burgers now, but, early on, we only had french fries in the food court.
The meaning of example 1 : We noticed that something was not right very quickly. It was noticed right away.
Meaning of ex 2 : Early in the day. Morning or early afternoon in this case.
Meaning of ex 3: The beginning of their day at work. Does not have to be morning. They are referring to the beginning of a portion of time.
Meaning of ex 4 : They are referring to the past. Likely whenever the person first began going to the food court. They are saying that there are veggie burgers in the food court now, but, before there were veggie burgers available, there were only fries.
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)