Question
Updated on
25 Oct 2021
- Ukrainian
-
English (US)
-
German
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does "a beautiful mess" mean? I listened to a song and there was an expression "You're such a beautiful mess". I didn't get what beautiful mess meant.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
A beautiful mess means that a person is flawed, or not exactly perfect, but, loveable and acceptable.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The phrase "a beautiful mess" means a person who is flawed, but loveable. For example if a person is always causing problems, but you still love them or you love being with them then you might call them a beautiful mess.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?