Question
Updated on
25 Oct 2021
- German Near fluent
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does Holistic approach. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
This usually refers to herbal medicine
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German Near fluent
A holistic approach in solving any problem . What meaning does it have in this context
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
- English (US)
I would say that a holistic approach means that you are looking at the big picture trying to see everything that could be affecting whatever you are working on.
If it’s in the context of medicine or nutrition, then @gregpwx is totally correct. People who take a holistic approach to medicine usually want to take some vitamins or essential oils and ignore anything a scientist or doctor would recommend. (They claimed the term holistic to convince themselves and everyone else that they look at the big picture even though they really don’t. 😣)
In most other situations, though, a holistic approach is a really good thing.
Was this answer helpful?
Sent a gift
- German Near fluent