Question
Updated on
25 Oct 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Everything but me mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means "everything except me". It is all the things in the world, minus me. Without me.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@J3N3A Thanks a lot. I got it!
Can I ask one more question?
That phrase is in some song. The part of lyrics is
" Wherever you are is where I wanna be
Look around and tell me what you see everything but me
No matter how many miles stand in between
In my heart is where you'll be holding on to all our dreams everything but me"
For me, I think that each before the "everything but me" sentences are good meaning. But "everything but me" makes me confused.
- English (US)
Well, it's a song, and "everything but me" is the main theme/idea, so it gets repeated a lot and doesn't always make perfect sense.
The big idea is that they are apart, probably broken up, and he still loves her. She "looks around and sees everything but me", because she is somewhere else. He's not over her, and he is thinking about how she is off living her life with "everything but me".
That's how I interpret it, anyway.
(My husband says: "It's a country song; you know it's about a breakup", ha ha!)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@J3N3A Oh, that makes sense to me. I finally got it! Hmm, it's about breakup but the guy still have feelings to her. I didn't know that. Thanks J3N3A and your husband a lot!!
(Yeah and I love old school music so bad, haha)
(Yeah and I love old school music so bad, haha)