Question
Updated on
25 Oct 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does With a bit of luck mean?
With a bit of luck, we should be back in time for dinner.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The phrase "with a bit of luck" is an idiom meaning that with a bit of luck means "if we are fortunate" So the sentence down below that says "With a bit of luck, we should be back in time for dinner." Means "if we are fortunate, we should be back in time for dinner."
hope this helps! feel free to ask me anything else and be sure to follow me on my profile :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@Dalgui
Fortunate is implying that they want to make it in time so they don't miss anything. It would be unfortunate if they were to be late and wouldn't make it on time. That is why the phrase "with a bit of luck" Is the same thing as being "fortunate"
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@ddstudies101
Should I use 'shuold' there? It sounds awkward to me.
With a bit of luck, we will be back in time for dinner.
This sounds better.
Should I use 'shuold' there? It sounds awkward to me.
With a bit of luck, we will be back in time for dinner.
This sounds better.